Friday, 18 November 2011

Progress of sorts

So, I had the interview for the little job - it was as a Support Assistant in a primary school. It was actually a lot better than I had anticipated. I worried that my first interview for over 20 years would be absolutely dreadful but it wasn't so bad and I think I actually did reasonably well (and for me to say that about myself is a big deal!). However, I haven't heard anything and I really don't expect to get the post but I am just really thrilled that I got as far as the interview, so yay for me...there's hope left ;-)

What else to chat about? Hmmm, can't even post a pic of what I've been up to in the knitting/crochet department because they have mainly been secret Christmas projects. Well, I could show you the dalek inspired gloves I knitted for Mr A from a pattern on Ravelry, he doesn't read my blog. Here they are...they look better in real life, believe me - really 'daleky'!

Now that I have looked through some photos, I see I have got a few pics to show after all. These below are some fingerless gloves I knitted for myself from a ball of Noro yarn that I had been meaning to 'do something with' for several years.

And these are 'ninja' fingerless gloves for Mr A (crocheted).

...and fingerless gloves for Miss L (crocheted). Bit of a theme here...

Ah, this was a lacey-ish scarf knitted from sock weight yarn. I'm not that keen on it, so will probably re-use the wool for something else.

Oh, and my ripple blanket is coming on. It's bigger than it was in this pic and much more vibrant in the flesh. I love the ripple's growing on me lol.

Oh yes, and my first ever crocheted 'garment'. A little cardi for my new niece.

That turned into quite a few pics! And I'm not the only one to have had the needles out - Miss L knitted a lovely scarf for her great gran who is 91 (we call her Nana) and she is going to give her it at Christmas.

It's a lovely colour and so cosy. Nana will love it :)

I hope you are all having a lovely Friday xxx

Monday, 14 November 2011

It's been a while...

Yes, it's been a while since I've blogged with any great regularity (or enthusiasm for that matter) but I thought perhaps it was time to try. Of course it's been sooooo long that there may not be anyone apart from my 12 year old still visiting here, but I'll give it a go!

So...what's been happening? Well, the biggest news I suppose is related to my last post and that is that I am now in possession of a BA (Hons) Humanities with Literature! Yes, I finally got the certificate and everything, and get this - I got a First!! My graduation ceremony will be in April in Glasgow Concert Hall.

I also took a maths qualification with the OU (MU123 if you're interested) and a Digital Photography course (T189), and passed both of them!

Other news is :-

I have applied (again) for the PGDE at Edinburgh University for 2012 and am on tenterhooks waiting to see if I've got an interview for that.

I'm still volunteering in the local primary school and loving it.

I've been knitting a bit.

I've been crocheting a bit too.

Hmmm, can't think of anything else really. I've been looking for a job, applying for lots and getting nowhere mainly. However, I've got a little secret...shhhhh...I have an interview this week! It's only a little job and I'm not saying any more in case I jinx it, but I'll keep you posted.

Ah, it feels strange to be blogging, my words are all rusty. But it's nice to be back :)

I'm going to be working on this. Last time I did any Christmas scrapbooking/journalling was back in 2005. Time to do some again methinks.